The World Day against Tuberculosis
Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, WHO And usaid mark the World Day against Tuberculosis
Tashkent, March 24, 2018 – To draw public attention to the impact of tuberculosis on public health, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan (MoH), the World Health Organization (WHO) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) held a press conference on World TB Day, held this year under the motto “REQUIRED: LEADERS FOR A WORLD FREE OF TUBERCULOSIS. YOU CAN CREATE HISTORY. LITIMATION TB. “On March 24, the anniversary of the discovery in 1882 of Dr. Robert Koch of mycobacterium tuberculosis, activities are being carried out around the world to raise public awareness about this disease, its prevention and treatment, as well as for the formation of a tolerant attitude towards people with tuberculosis and their families in society. A high level of awareness of the population about tuberculosis and improved access to quality anti-tuberculosis care leads to a reduction in morbidity.
The press conference was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the US Ambassador to Uzbekistan Pamela Spratlen, the director of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Phthisiology and Pulmonology (RSNPMTSFiP) NN. Parpieva, representatives of WHO, USAID, health organizations and public non-governmental organizations, the main doctors of anti-tuberculosis institutions, as well as journalists from Khorezm, Navoi, Kashkadarya and Bukhara regions and the city of Tashkent.
Speeches of the participants touched upon the urgent issues of TB control worldwide: tuberculosis is a dangerous infectious but curable and preventable disease, however, according to WHO, 1.7 million people per year are still dying from it, and 10 million people fall ill .
In Uzbekistan, significant progress has been made in the fight against tuberculosis: in recent years, the country has reduced morbidity and mortality from it, and continuous work is underway to improve the quality and accessibility of TB services for all, including vulnerable segments of the population. However, for the complete elimination of tuberculosis, decisive measures and joint efforts are required from government, health, international and public organizations.
The journalists who participated in the press conference received important information about the tuberculosis control programs conducted by the RSMPSP and the WHO and USAID in Uzbekistan on the need to create and widely disseminate quality and properly submitted journalistic materials to raise public awareness of tuberculosis, the need for preventive surveys and timely treatment in medical institutions and, ultimately, to reduce the burden of tuberculosis.
USAID: “One of the most important tasks in the fight against tuberculosis is the formation of a tolerant attitude towards people facing tuberculosis in society. This requires the efforts of state organizations, doctors, nurses, and the community, including the media, who can bring key information about the disease to the general population. ”
USAID supports the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the implementation of the National TB Program and the introduction of more effective and affordable methods for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tuberculosis among the population, including vulnerable groups. The main goal of the USAID TB Control Program is to reduce the burden of tuberculosis in the country and prevent the development of its multiple drug-resistant forms. USAID’s TB Control Program covers a wide range of medical issues, including the development of the human and institutional capacity of the health system, improved interagency coordination and cooperation, and the more effective use of electronic data collection and analysis tools. USAID supports the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan to combat tuberculosis through a five-year Program with a total budget of $ 7.6 million.